Carrier Oils are widely used in aromatherapy and skin & hair care formulations. This is basically a vegetable oil, wisely derived from the fatty portion of a plant, especially from kernels, seeds or nuts. These oils are widely used for diluting essential and other oils before the topical application as it can cause severe irritation or reactions in some individuals. It is also high in demand for use in creams, natural lotions, bath oils, body oils, lip balms and other moisturizing skin care products.
Carrot Seed Oil
Characterized by a dry, slightly sweet, earthy aroma, our stock of Carrot Seed Oil contains carotene and Vitamin A. The oil plays a vital role in formulation of products that are beneficial for promoting healthy skin, teeth, hair and gums. It acts as an excellent antiseptic, anthelminthic, diuretic, emmenagogue, carminative, depurative, hepatic and stimulant agent. A non-irritant and non-sensitizing agent, it is widely used in aromatherapy.